Episode 1 – September 11
The season opener introduces the first 3 of 18 Indigenous entrepreneurs pitching to our panel of Indigenous business experts ‘The Bears’ and Guest Judges to try to earn $10,000 and the chance to advance to the finals to compete for the $100,000 grand prize.”
SAPLING & FLINT
Dakota & Jesse
Mohawk Nation
Ohswé:ken, ON
INDIGENOUS BOX INC.
Mallory Yawnghwe
Cree
Edmonton, AB
ALBERTA K9
Matt Lapointe
Mentis
Gull Lake, AB
Episode 2 – September 18
On today’s episode, we learn from three inspiring Indigenous businesswomen who succeed in finding ways to balance the need to uphold protocols and protect Indigenous Knowledge with opportunities to share their wealth of traditional teachings with the world.
Four Directions Holistic Counselling
Amanda Balsillie
Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation
Spirit River, AB
Regalia Making
Deanne Hupfield
Temagami First Nation
Toronto, ON
Up The Hill At Loakin
Secwepemc, Neskonlith First Nation
Mentis
Chase, BC
Episode 3 – September 25
Three Indigenous entrepreneur competitors are creating quite a stir and tempting tastebuds on Bears’ Lair with their businesses creating custom cake designs, micro-brew bespoke beverages and unique line of traditionally-inspired seasonings and bitters.
Ally’s Creeative Bakeshop
Alicia Hrbachek
Cree
Saskatoon, SK
Warrior Women Inc.
Matricia Bauer
Cree
Jasper, AB
Red Tape Brewery
Sarabeth Holden
Inuit
Toronto, ON
Episode 4 – October 2
Three diverse Indigenous innovators impress the Bears and Guest Judge Teara Fraser, an innovator in the aerospace industry, by designing new products and technologies to tackle challenges in health and safety, baby care and food security and sovereignty.
Agritech North
Ben & Fabian
Ben is Métis
Dryden, ON
Nipiy Industries
Jason Lizotte
Métis
Grande Prairie, AB
Just Ezzy Bee Kids
Justin & Bobbi
Justin is Onion Lake Cree Nation
Calgary, AB
Episode 5 – October 9
This Contemporary Culture episode of Bears’ Lair showcases Indigenous entrepreneurs who strengthen bodies with a touch of culture – meet the owner of Canada’s first accredited body art college, a Cree personal trainer and sisters creating self-care products.
Alberta College Of Body Art
Bobbi Jo Matheson
Beaver First Nation
Grande Prairie, AB
Sisters Sage
Lynn-Marie & Melissa-Rae
Cree and Metis Nations
Vancouver, BC
Fighterfit Althetix Personal Training
Ryan Omeasoo
Cree
Vancouver, BC
Episode 6 – October 16
Today’s episode of Bears’ Lair features inspiring Indigenous Youth entrepreneurs creating unique products and a bright future. Which of these three youth-led companies from the prairies will advance to the semi-finals?
Nativelovenotes
Amy Jackson
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Winnipeg, MB
Anishinaabe Bimishimo
Emilie Mckinney
Swan Lake First Nations
Winnipeg, MB
3r Innovative Imaging
Ruby Daniels
Cree
Saskatoon, SK